Winners and Nominees (Short Films and Trailers)

Film Competition Sponsors:

Short Film Winners and Nominations 


1.

Best All Around Short Film
* Winner – Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell

Top Prize:  BEST ALL AROUND SHORT FILM 
Prize: $15k value
A. $5,000 in US Funds
B. Marketing Campaign w/Upliftv (valued at $5k)
C. CONTENT17 Promo Package (valued at $5k)

The following will be displayed at the conference,
voted on by attendees to determine the Top Short in each Category
and the Top Prize Winner Overall.

Nominees are…

CHILDRENS
* 3 Days in the Fish
* Fast Fact
* Winner – Weapons of Mass Instruction: Unearthing the Truth

DRAMA
* Camila
* Dance With Jesus: From Grief to Grace
* Winner – ONE DAY

DOCUMENTARY/BIOGRAPHY
* Reparations: Who Should Pay
* The Porcom Miracle
* Winner – We are STRONGER

MUSIC VIDEO
* Winner – Shabby Chic Ministries: music video

NARRATIVE FILM
* A Child’s Touch
* In Tune
* Winner – Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell
* Under Water

TV AND WEB PROGRAMS
* Winner – deBunked – Can I earn my Salvation
* Go Beyond the Rim
* Shoring Up: broken hearts pouring upward
* Storm Warriors – Cori Learns to Navigate

————————————————————

2.

Recognition Awards – Short Films

Winners and Nominees are…

BEST ACTOR
* One Day – Andrew Hurt (John)
* Winner – Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – Keith Rushing (William)
* Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – Tommy Kendrick (Drew)
* We are Stronger – Don Ortolano (Tommy)

BEST ACTRESS
* Winner – A Child’s Touch – Haley Sheffield (Hannah)
* In Tune – Audrey De Leon (Jen)
* Under Water – Amy Sutherland (Leia)

BEST CINEMATIC QUALITY
* A Child’s Touch – Jordan Monk
* Camila – Dickie Cruz
* One Day – Gwendelynn Martindale
* Winner – Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – James Burgess
* Under Water – Philip Hurn
* Weapons of Mass Instruction: Unearthing the Truth – Tom Small

BEST STORYTELLING
* A Child’s Touch – Jarrod Monk
* Camila – Zaida Claudio
* deBunked – Can I Earn my Salvation – Bub Kuns
* In Tune – Laura Woodworth
* One Day – Gwendelynn Martindale
* Shabby Chic Ministries Music Video – Shabby Chic Ministries
* Winner – Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – Andrew Librizzi
* Under Water – Wes Llewellyn, Amanda Llewellyn

BEST BIBLICAL MESSAGE (Exhortation or Teaching)
* deBunked – Can I Earn my Salvation – Bub Kuns
* Winner – Go Beyond the Rim – Matthew Hasselblad
* Shoring Up: Broken Hearts pouring Upwards – Shabby Chic Ministries
* Shoring Up: Searching Hearts – Shabby Chic Ministries
* Weapons of Mass Instruction: Unearthing the Truth – Tom Small

BEST BIBLICAL MESSAGE (Narrative)
* Dance With Jesus: From Grief to Grace – Susan Mead
* One Day – Gwendelynn Martindale
* Shabby Chic Ministries Music Video – Shabby Chic Ministries
* Three Days in the Fish – Ryan Nitsch
* Winner – Under Water – Amanda Llewellyn
* Winner – We are Stronger – Carla McDougal

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE
* Winner – A Child’s Touch – Jonathan Walker
* Winner – In Tune – Michael Farren, Dustin Smith and Alisa Turner
* Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – Damon Criswell
* Under Water – Samuel Trawick

Trailer Winners and Nominations


1.

Best All-Around Trailer
* Winner – Champion – Judd Brannon

Top Prize:  BEST ALL AROUND TRAILER
Prize: $5k Value
Marketing Campaign w/Upliftv (valued at $5k)

Top 10 Trailer Winners and Nominations

Winners and Nominees are…

In no necessary order

* From Pusher to Preacher – Daniel Jacobo
* Lost and Found A New Beginning – Gina Davis
* Brushstrokes of a Man, the story of Thomas Kinkade – Deborah Stone
* Top 5 Runner up – Daily Bread The Series: Season One Trailer – Colby May
* Threads – Christopher Lovett
* Top 5 Runner up – Daily Bread The Series Trailer – Colby May
* Top 5 Runner up – Economic War Room with Kevin Freeman – Russell Lake
* Best All Around Trailer Winner – Champion – Judd Brannon
* Top 5 Runner up – The Gospel Truth – Deborah Stone
* Top 5 Runner up (second place) – We Are Stronger – Carla McDougal

———————————————————-

2.

Recognition Awards – Trailers

Winners and Nominees are…

BEST CINEMATIC QUALITY

* Threads – Colton Bostick
* Winner – Champion Movie – Wes Llewellyn
* Winner – The Gospel Truth – Lee Schneider
* We are Stronger Movie – Jake Allen


BEST STORYTELLING

* Daily Bread The Series – Nina May
* Champion Movie – Judd Brannon
* The Gospel Truth – Deborah Stone
* Winner – We are Stronger Movie – Robin Murray


BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

* Winner – Daily Bread The Series – Andrei Shulgach



3. 

Recognition Awards – Option 3
Best All-Around Short Film
* Winner – Roses – Paul Hastings
(over 2 yrs of age – under 5 yrs and/or over 30 minutes in length)

Nominees are…

BEST CINEMATIC QUALITY
BEST STORYTELLING
BEST ACTING

* Winner – Roses – Paul Hastings

Here’s a Summary of How it Works:

PRIZE AWARDS – SHORT FILMS/TRAILERS
1. The Top 3 submissions in each Category will be chosen and will be
displayed at Judging of the “Film Tank” Contest at CONTENT17.
(Distributors will see your trailer and or short film – thus more
exposure for you. You might even get a call from one of them before the conference.) *

2. The Films will be voted on by the attendees (audience).
The Top Short Film/Trailer in each category will WIN a “CMA Upliftv 2017 Film Award” (plaque),
AND the Winner of the Grand Prize for Best All around Short or Trailer
will be honored at the Concluding Awards Luncheon Session Friday Sept 22 at 12:30pm.

RECOGNITION PLAQUE AWARDS
The Recognition Awards will be decided upon by judges before the conference
and will be awarded a plaque at the final awards general session on Friday – Sept 22 at 12:30pm.

—————————————————————————–

*Note: because of the number of submissions in the Trailer contest, the judges
unanimously decided to change the structure to the Top 10 Trailers to display,
and then at the Conference the attendees will vote for the Top 5 and the
Grand Prize Winner.
** Regarding both the Trailer and Short Films and Recognition Awards,
the judges retain the right, to make changes as needed,  to help all entries
to gain more recognition and display time.

Prizes and Recognition Awards:

1.
Cash and Prize Awards
BEST ALL AROUND SHORT FILM 
Prize: $15k value
A. $5,000 in US Funds
B. Marketing Campaign w/Upliftv (valued at $5k)
C. CONTENT17 Promo Package (valued at $5k)

BEST ALL AROUND TRAILER
Prize: $5k value
A. Marketing Campaign w/Upliftv (valued at $5k)

2.
Recognitions (plaque) – for Shorts and Trailers
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST CINEMATIC QUALITY
BEST STORYTELLING
BEST CHRISTIAN/BIBLICAL MESSAGE
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
BEST CHILDREN’S

3.
Recognitions (plaque) – for Feature Films, Trailers and Shorts
over 2 yrs of age – under 5 yrs and/or over 30 minutes in length
SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR BEST: FEATURE FILM, TRAILER, SHORT