Daily Schedule

PDF Download of Schedule – Click Here

Wednesday, September 20

7:00am – Registration Opens
8:00am – General Session: Worship by FFGF, Prayer, Devotional Tim Shields, “Take Your Media Mountain”, Daily Schedule Review

     

9:00am to 4:30pm – Filmmakers Education Summit – 4 Tracks – w/Lunch at Noon with Producer Camy Arnett

* Distribution/Funding * Content Creators * Screenwriting * Acting, TV, Costuming
NOTE: Once registered, you choose one track, you can change on-site and/or you can switch tracks at lunch time on Wed.

Distribution/Funding Track #1 – 9:00am to 4:30pm

CONTENT and DISTRIBUTION
Josh Weiss
Producer of Crosstalk International TV
“Identifying the Right Platform for Your Content and Matching Your Distribution to Your Purpose”
9-10:30am

 

DISTRIBUTION
David Austin
EVP – BMG Distribution
Making Movies that will SELL
10:30-12noon

DISTRIBUTION
Johnny Remo
Distributor, Producer
“What You Need to Know”
1-2pm

DISTRIBUTION – WORKING WITH NETFLIX
Chris Bueno, Ocean Avenue Entertainment
Distributor
“Faith in Netflix – How Faith Content Fits in the World’s First Global TV Network”
2-3pm

CROWDFUNDING
Paul Hastings
Film, Marketing and Political Consultant
“CrowdFunding 101”
3-4:30pm

Content Creators Track #2 – 9:00am to 4:30pm

VIDEO TESTIMONIALS, SERMON BUMPERS
Shane Reitzammer
Content Creator
How to Shoot and Edit Testimonials and Church Bumpers for Beginners on a Low Budget
9-10:30am

VIDEO TRAILERS
Shane Reitzammer
Content Creator
How to Edit your Trailer for Maximum Exposure
10:30 – Noon

SHORT FILMS
Paul Hastings
Filmmaker, Marketing Consultant
How to Make Professional Short Films
1-2pm

STREAMING/MULTI-SITE
Sherry Bronson
Director, Bronson Media
“Live Video Streaming Multisite Church Seminar”
2-3:30pm

STREAMING/MULTI-SITE
Collin Jones
SVP of Church Relations at Living One
“Live Video Streaming Multisite Church Seminar”
3:30-4:30pm

Screenwriting Track #3 – 9:00am to 4:30pm

SCREENWRITING
Rob Price
Communication Arts Faculty Southwestern A/G University
“Mastering A Movie’s Beat Sheet: The Secret Structure to Successful Screenplays
9-12noon

SCREENWRITING
Andy Librizzi
Image Engine Creative
“Mastering A Movie’s Beat Sheet: The Secret Structure to Successful Screenplays
9-12noon,
Teaching with Rob Price

STORYTELLING
Mark Haville
Screenwriter
“Writing the Wrongs in Scripts”
1-2:30pm

STORYTELLING
Mark Haville
Screenwriter
 “How to bare your soul and then sell it. Marketing 2.0”
2:30-4pm

Acting, TV and Costuming Track #4 – 9:00am to 4:30pm

THE ACTORS JOURNEY 1
Camy “Cameron” Arnett
Filmmaker, Producer, Director, Actor
Camy Arnett Production Studios (CAPS)
“The Why – The Cause of the King”
(Knowing why God made you an actor)
9-9:45am

 

THE ACTORS JOURNEY 2
Camy “Cameron” Arnett
Filmmaker, Producer, Director, Actor
Camy Arnett Production Studios (CAPS)
“The What – The Gift of the King”
(Getting to Know how to use it)
10-10:45am

 

THE ACTORS JOURNEY 3
Camy “Cameron” Arnett
Filmmaker, Producer, Director, Actor
Camy Arnett Production Studios (CAPS)
“The How – The Principle of the King”
(Knowing how to do it right, on purpose)
11-12noon

 

TV TALK SHOW
BJ Arnett
BJA Today
“Talk Show…The Available Listener
1-2pm

COSTUMING
BJ Arnett
BJA Today
Costuming … Following the Story Created
2-3pm

5:00pm – Dinner on Site

6:00pm – Opening General Session

* Mixer and Worship by FFGF

* Dress: Business Casual

* CMA Members are introduced

* Keynote Speaker: Camy “Cameron” Arnett

 Keynote: Camy “Cameron” Arnett
Actor, Producer, Director
Movies: “Stand Your Ground”, “Champion”, “Mattie: The Discovery”

 FFGF Worship Team

7:30pm to 9:30pm – $20K Film Tank Contest – TRAILERS

Trailers Displayed – Attendees Vote

* Voting for Short Films
* Winners Recognized and Announced at Fridays Awards Luncheon

Thursday, September 21

7:00am – Registration Opens
8:00am – General Session: Worship by FFGF, Devotional by Aaron Burns, Prayer, Daily Schedule Review

Devotional: Aaron Burns
Burns Studios
“War Room”, “Beyond the Mask”
Producer, Director

Burns Studios

FFGF Worship Team

9:00am to 11:00am – $20K Film Tank Contest

Top Short Films Displayed – Voting by Attendees

  • Voting for Top Short Films in Each Category
  • Voting for Best All Around Grand Prize Short Film
  • Winners Recognized and Announced at Fridays Award Luncheon

10:30am – 4:30pm – Exhibit Tables and Networking
                                       * Visit over 50 tables of distributors, content and speakers

12:00 to 1:30pm – Lunch with Aaron Burns, Topic Finding Your Story in His Story

Keynote: Aaron Burns
Burns Studios
“War Room”, “Beyond the Mask”, “Pendragon: Sword of His Father”
Producer, Director

Lunch Sponsor: Amerival Funding

Burns Studios

Lunch Sponsor: Bic Media Solutions

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Producers Panel – What is Your Media Mountain?
                                       Producers Discuss their Top Challenges, Obstacles and Solutions

Fred Mosely J.D, LL.M
Executive Producer, Judge
“Laws of Life Court TV” series

Tammy Lane
Executive Producer, Screenwriter
“Mission Reality” Docu-series

Carla McDougal
Executive Producer, Conference Speaker, Author
“We are Stronger” Movie

Nina May
Executive Producer
Founder of Renaissance Women Productions
“Daily Bread” TV Series

Judd Brannon
Producer
“Champion the Movie”

Russell Lake
Producer
“One Heart Movie”, “Storm Warriors TV”, “Economic War Room with Kevin Freeman”

Christopher Inman
Executive Producer, Screenwriter
“Brotherhood of Thunder” Docu-series

Adrianne Schwanke
Content Director / Producer
“Shoring Up” TV Talk Show

J Loren Norris
Content Producer, Talk Show Host, Speaker
“Meet the Messenger” TV Talk Show

Rod Butler
Producer
“Captain Flashlight” Childrens’ Animation

Earl Heard
Founder and CEO
The BIC Alliance & IVS Investment Banking
“A Gift Horse”, “Urban Country”, “Rock Bottom and Back”

Erny Spears
Producer
“Station Lake Tahoe” TV Series

5:00pm – Dinner on Site

6:00pm – General Session
                   Keynote Speakers: Rick and Nettie Reyna w/Panelist Scott Mendes, John and Sharon Booker
                   Topic “Using Content to Reach the Lost”

Keynotes: Rick and Nettie Reyna
Evangelist, Producer and Actor,
The Movies “The Rally”, “The Rally LA”

Panelist: Scott Mendes
Evangelist, Producer and Actor,
World Champion Bull Rider
Movies “Nail 32”, “Cowboys in Jesus”, “Don Reed Story”

Panelist: John and Sharon Booker
Evangelist, Church Planters
Evangelism Partners International

Planted 500 churches using the Jesus Film

7:00pm – 9:30pm: $20K Film Tank Contest and Viewing of Several Movie Clips

  • Voting for Trailers
  • Voting for Best All Around Trailer
  • Winners Recognized and Announced at Fridays Award Luncheon
  • Film, TV Exhibition

Friday, September 22

7:00am – Registration Opens
8:00am – General Session: Worship by FFGF, Prayer, Devotional by Carla McDougal, Daily Schedule Review

 

8:50am – 9:30am – Discussion Panel – Distribution of Your Content

David Austin – Moderator
Distributor
Bridgestone Multimedia Group

Johnny Remo
Distributor, Filmmaker, Producer
Inspired Family Entertainment
Movies: “Saved by Grace”, “Hardflip”, “A Letter to Dad”

Jim Schubert
EVP Content Licensing – Pure Flix Digital and
Chief Culture Officer for Pure Flix Entertainment.

Maggie Riffler
Director
CanZion Home Media

Isaac Hernandez
VP of  Programming and Syndication
Parables TV

Chris Bueno
Distributor, specialty Netflix
Ocean Avenue Distribution

9:35am – 10:30am – Discussion Panel – Funding Your Content

Bob Higley – Moderator
CEO
Upliftv

Randy Weiss
Chairman
International Broadcasting Network

Earl Heard
Founder and CEO
The BIC Alliance & IVS Investment Banking
“A Gift Horse”, “Urban Country”, “Rock Bottom and Back”

Tracey Mitchell
TV Host, Conference Speaker, Author 
“Live from DFW”, “The Winning Woman”  TV Programs

Paul Hastings
Film, Marketing and Political Consultant
Crowd Funding

10:30am – 12:30pm: Exhibit Tables/Networking

12:30pm: Concluding Awards Luncheon Session with KEYNOTE Anne Graham Lotz

Anne Graham Lotz
AnGel Ministries
Chairman National Day of Prayer Task Force
Worldwide Evangelist, Speaker, Author

* Lunch – Sponsored by Christian Healthcare Ministries
* Dress: Dressy Casual
* Worship and Inspiration by FFGF
* Honor Media Veterans
* Sponsor – Pete Dechat
* Sponsor – Mission Reality
* Sponsor – Upliftv
* $20K Film Tank Winners
* Grand Prize Winner
* Keynote: Anne Graham Lotz

Sponsors of this event:

           

3:00pm – 4:30pm – Networking, Good-Byes

4:45 to 8:30pm – Capernaum Film Set Tour and Dinner (optional, must sign up at Capernaum Exhibit Table)

Premier Sponsors